Sunset Point

Privacy Policy

Summer Village of Sunset Point Privacy Policy informs you of our commitment to and our policy on privacy. It tells you the ways we ensure that your privacy and the confidentiality of your information are protected.

We developed an On-Line Privacy Policy to answer your questions about the information we collect when you visit our website.

By using our web site or providing us with personal information, as defined below, you signify that you agree with the terms of our current Privacy Policy as posted in this area of the site. If you do not agree with any term in this Policy, please do not use the site or provide us with personal information.

Summer Village of Sunset Point Privacy Policy

Summer Village of Sunset Point is committed to maintaining the privacy rights of all visitors to http://www.sunsetpoint.ca/

The web site you have entered is operated by the Summer Village of Sunset Point. Please be assured that Redengine is committed to protecting your personal information and privacy. The statements below will provide information as to how we use information collected.

Collection of Personal Information

We ask you for information to establish and serve you better as our customer. We obtain most of our information about you directly from you. The information we ask for depends on which product or services you want. For every product or service, we need your name, address and some identification.

No personal information is gathered from a person who simply views http://www.sunsetpoint.ca/.

Personal information is only gathered when a visitor utilized one of the interactive features on http://www.sunsetpoint.ca/. The interactive features include but are not limited to: newsletter subscriptions, emails, contest entries, and polls.

"Personal information", as referenced in this Privacy Policy, means personally-identifiable information including, without limitation, your name, street address, telephone number, screen name and e-mail address. All personal information held or collected by the Summer Village of Sunset Point is protected under the Canadian Privacy Act. This means that at any point of collection you will be asked for consent to collect your information, and you will be informed of the purpose for which it is being collected and how to exercise your right of access to that information.

If you do not want The Summer Village of Sunset Point to have access to your personal information, please do not provide it. Unfortunately, certain services available through this site and offline can only operate in conjunction with your personal information. If you do not provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to offer you certain services.

How We Use Your Information

Any personal information that you provide will be used for the express purpose for which it was collected. For example: to confirm your subscription to our online email newsletter, to respond to an inquiry for more information, or to notify a contest winner.

All Personal information collected is securely stored.
PLEASE NOTE: The Summer Village of Sunset Point will release personal information if in our opinion we are required or authorized to do so by or pursuant to law, or by a search warrant, subpoena, court order or other legal process.

Other Information We May Collect on our Web Site

The Summer Village of Sunset Point employs software that monitors network traffic. This software receives and records the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer that has contacted our web site, the date and time of the visit and the pages visited. Although we may analyze this data, at no time will we make an attempt to link these addresses with personal information.

Cookies

Cookies are files or pieces of information that may be stored in your computer's hard drive when you visit a web site. The Summer Village of Sunset Point uses cookies as a tool to let us know how and when a user visits areas within our site so that we can learn which areas are popular and which may need improvement. Cookies are also used to remember that you have already provided personal information to us and as a result, they help speed up your future activities to our site. The Summer Village of Sunset Point does not share personal information obtained through cookies with any third parties.

Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you do not wish to accept cookies, you can set yours to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent.

Changes in our Policy

The Summer Village of Sunset Point reserves the right to change or remove this Privacy Policy at any time in our discretion or in accordance to the federal Privacy Act. Whenever we make any alteration to this Privacy Policy, we will post the changes here. Therefore, we encourage you to visit this area frequently to stay informed.

Privacy Officer

In accordance to the Canadian Privacy Act, The Summer Village of Sunset Point has appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee the collection and storage of any personal information obtained through normal business practices by Redengine Inc.

If you have any comments of questions about The Summer Village of Sunset Point's Privacy Policy or would like to do any of the following:

· To see personal information you have already sent us so that you can correct or update it

· To ask that we delete your personal information from our records

· To ask that we not send you mailings or otherwise contact you

· To report any violations of the Privacy Policy